Elounda Executive Conference Centre

Elounda Executive Conference Centre

Address: 9, Aristotelous Square, 546 23, Thessaloniki Greece

Telephone: +30 2310-294000

Halls: 5

Capacity from: 10, Capacity up to: 520

Location

Situated between two picturesque bays on the northeast coast of the Mediterranean Island of Crete, the Elounda Executive Conference Centre, consisting of the two renowned hotels Elounda Beach & Elounda Bay Palace, prides itself on offering both the delegate and organizer a multi-lingual, friendly and efficient service. Renovated yearly, the Centre is designed to reflect the traditional architecture of the Cretan Island, providing the finest facilities and also creating the perfect environment for successful and productive events. The Centre is situated at 69km – 45 minutes by car – from the International Airport “Nikos Kazantzakis” (in Iraklion).

Accommodation

With the conviction that next to the setting and the venue itself, accommodation is one of the key ingredients to a successful event, the management at Elounda places high importance on top quality accommodation during a conference. The Centre provides a comprehensive range of accommodation with 510 luxurious rooms, bungalows and suites with a panoramic sea view, some with private heated pool. Each guestroom is – at a minimum – appointed with air conditioning, hairdryer, bath robes, bath amenities, mini bar, Satellite TV, direct-dial phone, fireplace ( some), Jacuzzi ( some) DVD (some), fax modem (some), computer modem ( some) and high speed Internet access.

Facilities & Services

Delegates can rest assured that they will be treated to a first-class dining experience in stunning venues, which serve a wide variety of international and local menus, ranging from fresh and uncomplicated Cretan cuisine to exotic Peruvian & Japanese cuisine and a Sushi Bar. The wealth of on-site facilities include laundry/dry cleaning, barber shop, beauty salon, ESPACE VITALITE CHENOT ELOUNDA BEACH, Wellfit Center, boutiques, car parking, limousine service and helicopter service.

Sports & Leisure

Sport and fitness activities available on site include water sports, mini golf, snorkeling and scuba diving. The Centre features specific and individual incentive programmes such as team building activities, water Olympics treasure hunt, fantastic catered or on-site theme dinners, Greek night, BBQ night, fisherman’s night, tailor made Events and excursions, cruises and Jeep Safaris to sites on the island and nearby islets.

Conference Facilities

As expected from a world-class venue, the Centre’s technical, presentation and communication facilities are modern, efficient and adaptable. Whether the requirements are for a simple presentation or a spectacular production, the Centre’s technical production team and its suppliers, are superbly equipped to design and implement creative and imaginative solutions, while the event planning team is able to make creative contributions, suggesting ways to turn each event into both a successful and unique experience. The Centre’s state-of-the-art audio-visual equipment includes personal computers, fax, photocopier, tele-conferencing, (rental upon request), high-speed Internet access, screen, overhead projector, slide projector, LCD projector and flipcharts. Secretarial services are also available.


Keen on ensuring the smooth and efficient handling of all requirements, the Centre’s expert staff is prepared to offer the perfect level of support and advice and simply make each event exceptional.

Conference Layout

HALLSURFACE AREA (m²)U - SHAPE (persons)CLASSROOM STYLE (persons)THEATER STYLE (persons)
ZEUS360180220550
CRONOS1307070120
APOLLO1055570120
HERMES LOUNGE57203060
OLOUNDION650--650
MARS40202030
VENUS40202030
ILIOS60353560

Venues - Type Of Event

HALLSURFACE AREA (m²)BANQUET (persons)BUFFET (persons)COCKTAIL (persons)
ARTEMIS1200120 indoor/430 outdoor140 indoor/380 outdoor350 indoor/650 outdoor
DIONYSOS80070 indoor/200 outdoor50 indoor/250 outdoor100 indoor/400 outdoor
ARGONAUT80080 outdoor80 outdoor100 outdoor
BLUE LAGOON150100 indoor/150 outdoor100 indoor/120 outdoor250 outdoor
ARETOUSA1400300 indoor/500 outdoor220 indoor/500 outdoor300 indoor/600 outdoor
ARIADNE880120 outdoor120 outdoor150 outdoor
THALASSA520100 outdoor400 outdoor450 outdoor
POSEIDON80--100 outdoor
VEGHERA350Upon request special arrangementUpon request special arrangement130 outdoor
SAIL-IN380Upon request special arrangementUpon request special arrangement200 outdoor
LITO40050 indoor-150 outdoor
ERATO45080 indoor-150 outdoor

More Photos